Title Winner Runner-up
Premier Division Bridgetown (c: Ryan Chandler) Avengers (c: Chris Nash)
Division 1 Rangers (c: Rob Penrith) Dominoes (c: Brian Packer)
Division 2 Synwell Rangers (c: Jack Collins) Tipsy Moonshiners (c: Kevin Voyle)
Division 3 No Opers (c: Brian John | Sandra Lavis) Oddbods (c: Allan Turl)
All-in Cup Wannabees (c: Alex Ballard) Tadgers (c: Pete Lavis)
Front-pin Knockout Bridgetown (c: Ryan Chandler) Warriors (c: Eddie Carpenter)
Ladies Singles Competition Sue Coole (Persuaders) Ellen Sealey (Titbits)
Open Singles Competition Jack Smith (Tipsy Moonshiners) Chris Thorne (Fusiliers)
Open Pairs Competition Andy Thorne / Chris Thorne (Fusiliers) Trevor Thorne / Martin Thorne (Fusiliers)
Mixed Pairs Competition Ellen Sealey (Titbits) / Lloyd Pennington (Moscow Dynamos) Carolyn Bovill / Mike Bovill (Loungers)
Bob Tytherleigh Trophy Peter Ruther (Crazy 8s)
Peggy Hannigan Trophy Lorna Price (Persuaders)
Owen Simpson Trophy Pete Lavis (Tadgers)
Technical Brilliance Award Harry Evans (Avengers)

Notices

Notice to Captains - Home Alleys, Season 24/25
Since the AGM, I have been notified of  several changes of home alleys to that indicated on registration forms. Luckily, at this point I have not commenced with the fixtures. These changes have significant impact once I begin, so can I request that any alterations to home alley's are communicated to me by Monday 1st July at the very latest. 

Those of you who have no changes to their home alley as shown in the registration form do not need to confirm

Many thanks
Keith

pinned

Final Tables 2023-2024

DivTeamPlPts
P Bridgetown 2844
Avengers 2844
1 Rangers 2848
Dominoes 2842
2 Synwell Rangers 2846
Tipsy Moonshiners 2840
3 No Opers 2643
Oddbods 2640

Diary

past events
Mon 4th September
League season starts 
October 2023
Sun 15th October
DEADLINE for Front-pin Knockout 1st round ties
November 2023
Sun 5th November
DEADLINE for All-in Cup 1st round ties
December 2023
Sun 10th December
DEADLINE for Front-pin Knockout 2nd round ties
January
Sun 7th January
DEADLINE for first-half outstanding league games 
Mon 8th January
League season second-half starts 
Sun 28th January
DEADLINE for All-in Cup 2nd round ties
February
Sun 18th February
DEADLINE for Front-pin Knockout Quarter Final ties
Sun 18th February
Open Pairs Competition 7pm 
Slimbridge LSC
March
Sun 17th March
Mixed Pairs Competition 7pm 
Slimbridge LSC
Fri 22nd March
Front-pin Knockout Semi Finals, Draw at 8:15pm for an 8:30pm start
Slimbridge LSC
April
Fri 19th April
End of regular season 
Sun 21st April
Open Singles and Ladies Singles Competitions 7pm 
Slimbridge LSC
Thu 25th April
All-in Cup Semi Finals, Draw at 8:15pm for an 8:30pm start
Slimbridge LSC
Tue 30th April
Front Pin and All-in Cup Finals. 8:15pm draw of alleys for an 8:30pm start
Slimbridge LSC
May
Fri 3rd May
DEADLINE for second-half outstanding league games (results to be in asap)
June
Wed 5th June
Presentations 7.30pm
AGM and Team Registration 8.00pm
Hamfields Leisure